Former Brickyard and Lime Kiln - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The protected historic ruins of a former brickyard and lime kiln in the hamlet Torrazza.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This interesting structure stands at the shore of Lake Lugano south of the hamlet Torrazza, which is a part of the municipality of Caslano.

It is a former brickyard and lime kiln and is protected as a heritage site of regional significance. Brick and lime work was an important factor of the economy of the Malcantone region for centuries, but today only a few of those sites still exist.

The most impressive part of this site is the lime kiln, maybe 30 meters high, made of bricks and reinforced with an iron frame at the outside. A footbridge from the north leads to the upper third of the kiln.

IT (translated by DeepL): Questa interessante struttura sorge sulle rive del Lago di Lugano a sud della frazione Torrazza, che fa parte del comune di Caslano.

Si tratta di un'ex fornace di mattoni e calce ed è protetta come patrimonio culturale di importanza regionale. La lavorazione del mattone e della calce è stata per secoli un fattore importante dell'economia del Malcantone, ma oggi ne esistono ancora solo pochi siti.

La parte più imponente di questo sito è la fornace per la calce, alta forse 30 metri, realizzata in mattoni e rinforzata all'esterno con un telaio in ferro. Una passerella da nord conduce al terzo superiore della fornace.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino B, page 4 (2018)