Henry Tekotte House - 1872 - Hermann, MO
It seems the house owners and the local history seem to differ on the date...

Location of house: E. 3rd St, 3rd house E. of Market St., S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Side-Gable Center Hall

"112 East 3rd Street, Henry Tekotte speculative house, 1892-1898, Contributing (survey #77)
Outbuildings: Sheds, 2 contributing
This 1 1/2-story brick house sits on a stone foundation and has a side-gable asphalt shingle roof. The façade is 5-bays wide with a central entrance flanked by two windows with modern replacement sash on each side. Fenestration has stone sills and brick arches. A simple dentiled cornice stretches across the roofline. A hipped roof porch supported by turned posts stretches across the center 3 bays. There are 2 gabled dormers with 2/2 windows on the roof and chimneys at each gable end. There are 3 board-and-batten outbuildings with concrete foundations at the rear of the house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"General description: One and one half story rectangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a crudely tooled coursed ashlar stone foundation with full cellar. The house matches in many details its neighbor to the east.

"setting: The house rests circa ten feet from the sidewalk at the facade and has sideyards approx. fifteen feet wide or more. The lot extends back to the alley in the middle of the block." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 384

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1872

Full Inscription (unless noted above):