Army of the Tennessee Major General U.S. Grant - Shiloh TN
16S E 379570 N 3890612
The Army of the Tennessee, except the 3d Division was encamped on this field April 6, 1862. Its outer line of camps, just beyond the Hamburg and Purdy Road, extended from Owl Creek on the right to Lick Creek on the left.
Location: Tennessee, United States

U.S.
Army of the Tennessee.
Major General U.S. Grant.

First Division, Maj. Gen. John A. McClernand.

Second Division, Brig. Gen. W.H.L. Wallace (mortally wd.),
Col. James M. Tuttle, 2d Iowa.

Third Division, Maj. Gen. Lewis Wallace.

Fourth Division, Brig. Gen. Stephen A. Hurlbut.

Fifth Division, Brig. Gen. William T. Sherman, (wounded).

Sixth Division, Brig. Gen. Benjamin M. Prentiss, (captured).

The total strength of the five divisions on the field Sunday, April 6, 1862, was present for duty, officer and men, 39,830.

The Confederate army under General Albert Sidney Johnston, with an aggregate present for duty, officers and men, 43,968, attacked the Union army in front of its outer camps at 4.55 a.m. Sunday, April 6, 1862.

The Union army was gradually driven back until at 6 p.m. it occupied a line from Pittsburg Landing to Snake Creek Bridge on Savannah Road. During the night the 3d Division arrived on the field from Crump's, and three divisions of the Army of the Ohio commanded by General Buell arrived from Savannah. With these reenforcements General Grant attacked the Confederates Monday morning pressing them gradually back until 4 p.m. when they abandoned the field and retired toward Corinth.

The casualties in the Army of the Tennessee, during the battle, were killed 1513, wounded 6601, missing 2830; Total 10,944.

Erected by Shiloh National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number A 1.)

LOCATION: Marker is near Shiloh, Tennessee, in Hardin County. Marker is on Pittsburg Landing Road, on the right when traveling west. Located next to the visitor center at Shiloh National Military Park.

Terrain Rating: