Shiloh’s Casualties-Shiloh National Military Park - Shiloh TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Shiloh’s Casualties-Shiloh National Military Park--Statistics alone do not reveal the magnitude of human suffering and loss at Shiloh. In the battle’s aftermath, the piteous cries of the wounded and dying filled these woods. Everywhere the ground was strewn with bodies. The grotesque appearance of many of the corpses shocked eyewitnesses.
Because of the warm weather, General Grant ordered the Federal troops to bury the dead immediately. Many were buried in large trenches, Union and Confederate separately. In the mass grave in front of you the bodies of more than 700 Confederate soldiers were stacked in layers seven deep.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

LOCATION: Marker is in Shiloh, Tennessee, in Hardin County. Memorial is on Loop road to Confederate Burial Trench. Marker is in this post office area: Shiloh TN 38376, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: