Battle at Stones River-Redoubt Brannan - Murfreesboro TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Battle at Stones River-December 31, 1862 - January 2, 1863-- Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key portions of the ground where two great armies of Americans - some 81,000 men - clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

To explore their stories, start at the visitor center. Maps are available there to help you find battlefield points of interest.

This remnant of Redoubt Brannan and the extensive earthworks found south of Lytle Creek are today preserved as parts of Stones River National Battlefield. These surviving fragments of Fortress Rosecrans are reminders that the United States Army of the Cumberland maintained quarters and a large supply depot here next door to Murfreesboro from 1863 to 1864.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

LOCATION: Marker is in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, in Rutherford County. Marker is on West College Street, on the right when traveling south. Located at the parking area for Redoubt Brannan in the Stones River National Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Murfreesboro TN 37129, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: