The Plantation Landscape-Pamplin Historical Park - Petersburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

The Plantaton Landscape-Pamplin Historical Park- Life was a lot simpler back then…or was it? You are standing near the center of a once successful and productive mid-19th century farm. To your right is the main house, Tudor Hall, built in two stages before the Civil War. When the armies arrived here in 1864 the lives of the farm’s residents, both black and white, changed forever. In the Field Quarter to your left, exhibits, a film, and recreated environments examine the lives of slaves on Southern farms before the Civil War.

Begin your visit to Tudor Hall in the basement exhibit, “A Land Worth Fighting For.” Then explore five furnished rooms in the “big house” and recreated outbuildings where costumed historians go about the daily tasks of farm life in the Old South. In the Field Quarter be sure to see the exhibit “Slavery in America” and examine the log home typical of slave dwellings in the 1850s.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Boydton Plank Road (U.S. 1) 0.2 miles south of Duncan Road (Virginia Route 670), on the left when traveling south. Marker is located in Pamplin Historical Park.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 6125 Boydton Plank Road, Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: