The Big House-Tudor Hall Plantation - Petersburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

The Big House-Tudor Hall Plantation— Pamplin Historical Park —This landscape re-creates elements of a typical Southside Virginia plantation during the mid-nineteenth century. Tudor Hall, an original nineteenth-century building, was at the center of a farm that supported the owner, his family, and their slaves. The exterior has been restored to its appearance in 1864-1865. The outbuildings have been re-created by Pamplin Historical Park.

Begin the self-guided tour in the basement at the rear of the building with the exhibit “A Land Worth Fighting For.” Afterwards, enter the first floor of the house through the back door. The furnished rooms show how the house was used at different times during the Civil War, first as a civilian home and later as a Confederate military headquarters. After touring the main house, explore the other plantation structures including the kitchen behind the house, the enclosed kitchen garden to the east, and the barn to the west.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Duncan Road, on the left when traveling south. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: