Tobacco Barn-Tudor Hall Plantation - Petersburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Tobacco Barn-Tudor Hall Plantation-Pamplin Historical Park--Nineteenth-century farmers cut tobacco plants and placed them on sticks to be cured in tobacco barns like this one. Curing, a four-week process, preserves plants by removing moisture, and brings out the aroma and flavor. Farmers in Dinwiddie County grew a dark-leaf tobacco called Oronoco, which they cured using small fires built on the floor of enclosed tobacco barns. Its high nicotine and low sugar content made Oronoco ideal for pipes, chew, and snuff.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Duncan Road (Virginia Route 670), on the left when traveling south. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: