Edison & Ford Winter Estates Butterfly Garden - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
17R E 412454 N 2946251
A ‘North American Butterfly Association Certified Butterfly Garden’ located at the Edison & Ford Winter Estates.

Located at the Edison & Ford Winter Estates is a butterfly garden. The garden is approximately 50’ x 100’ in size and is located adjacent to the ‘Garden Shoppe’ that is the retail nursery of the estates. The butterfly garden consists entirely of native plants that provide both larval host plants as well as flowering nectar plants for mature adults. Placards are placed throughout the garden with identification of the plants as well as butterfly identification. Through out the year educational programs are offered for those who want to know more about planting butterfly gardens and a yearly butterfly count is hosted by the estates. The garden area has seating throughout and restrooms are nearby. Parking is free. The estates are open daily 9:00 am to 4:30 pm except Thanksgiving and Christmas. There is no cost to enjoy the butterfly garden.

The Edison & Ford Winter Estates contain a historical museum, Edison’s Botanic Research Laboratory as well as the homes of Thomas Edison and Henry Ford, and a 21 acre botanical garden. A fee is charged for visiting the museum, homes, laboratory and botanical garden.

For more information: (visit link)

Address: 2350 McGregor Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33901