Origin of Taps - Charles City VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Origin of Taps-During the Civil War in July 1862, when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site, Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield summoned Private Oliver Willcox Norton, his Brigade Bugler to his tent. He whistled some new tune and asked the bugler to sound it for him. After repeated trials and changing the time of some notes which were scribbled on the back of an envelope, the call was finally arranged to suit General Butterfield and used for the first time that night. From that time it became and remains to this day the official call for "Taps."

Erected by
The American Legion
Department of Virginia
in tribute to
American War Dead of All Wars
July 4, 1969

Erected 1969 by American Legion Department of Virginia.

Additional information: In July 2012, the Taps Monument was re-dedicated on the 150th Anniversary of Taps. These photos were taken at that ceremony.

LOCATION: Marker is in Charles City, Virginia, in Charles City County. Memorial can be reached from Harrison Landing Road 0.8 miles south of Westover Road (Virginia Route 633), on the right when traveling south. Follow left path behind Berkeley Plantation leading to the James River, Taps Monument on left. Marker is at or near this postal address: 12602 Harrison Landing Road, Charles City VA 23030, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: