Famiglia Vicari Pyramid Mausoleum - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
Quick Description: The pyramid mausoleum of the Vicari family in the cemetery of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

Long Description:
EN: This mausoleum is located at the northeastern border of the rather small and densly overbuilt municipal cemetery of Caslano.

It is the family grave of a local family and built in the style of an Egyptian pyramid.

The pyramid is about six meters high and has a sphinx and sculptures of a sphinx and a woman next to the gate, that is covered with a metal grid. The entrance is decorated with Egyptian ornaments. It was probably built in the mid-19th century. The oldest burial I could see was from 1862, the newst from 1929.

IT (Translated by DeepL): Questo mausoleo si trova al confine nord-orientale del cimitero comunale di Caslano, piuttosto piccolo e densamente sovrastato.

È la tomba di famiglia di una famiglia locale e costruita nello stile di una piramide egiziana.

La piramide è alta circa sei metri e ha una sfinge e sculture di una sfinge e una donna accanto al cancello, che è coperta da una griglia metallica. L'ingresso è decorato con ornamenti egiziani. Probabilmente è stato costruito a metà del XIX secolo. La sepoltura più antica che ho potuto vedere è del 1862, la più recente del 1929.
Location of Pyramid: Cemetery Caslano, TI, Switzerland

Approximate Date of Construction: late 18th century