The Great Western Trail - at Balcones Creek crossing, Boerne, TX 78006
14R E 528669 N 3289266
A tall white concrete rectangular trail marker is near a bridge crossing the Balcones Creek in Boerne, TX where Scenic Loop Rd changes name to Boerne Stage Rd at the bridge. Use 119 Scenic Loop Rd, Boerne, TX as a local address to get close to it.

The Great Western Trail (GWT), also known as The Western Trail, had its southern base generally in the area of Kerrville., TX. There was a large feeder trail leading from as far south as Brownsville, TX that went through San Antonio and Boerne to the main Kerrville gathering area. This feeder trail is often included in the more comprehensive charts or maps of The Great Western Trail. Boerne, TX is northwest of San Antonio both cities are often listed as being part of Matomoros Trail that fed into the Great Western Trail at Kerrville. Another major feeder trail fed the GWT from the cities of Castroville, Bandera and Camp Verde, TX, called the Old Trail. The Great Western Trail was first blazed by John T. Lytle. Lytle's Great Wester Trail was farther west and avoided the problems the more easterly Chisholm Trail had with cattle herds passing thought farm lands of settlers as they drove through Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas to the terminus railroad stations. This Western Trail went pretty much straight northward though Texas, Oklahoma and into Kansas to Dodge City. There was more open range that had not yet been fenced off by settlers and farmers. Although this trail was not well known to the public in general, the cattle herders used the Western Trail longer than any of its more famous trails. It was used for at least 2 years longer than its neighboring Chisholm Trail. As the railroads began laying tracks across Texas, the motivation for moving large herds on long trail drives declined. By the late 1890s, enough train terminals were available to make it easy for local cattle ranchers to easily sell and move their cattle as needed. The era of the cattle drives then faded into history.

Link to TSHA link to history of The Great Western Trail:

Map of The Great Western Trail going through Texas northward to Oklahoma and beyond:
Link to map showing The Great Western Trail though Texas and northward: https://www.legendsofamerica.com/great-western-cattle-trail/

Road of Trail Name: The Great Western Trail

State: Texas

County: Kendall County in Texas

Historical Significance:
Saved the Texas economy when trying to recover from its Civil War debts. This was used the longest of all the cattle trails even though the Goodnight-Loving and the Chisholm trails were more famous. Parts of this Great Western Trail are still used as modern highways (IH-10. US 277, US 83), similar to how the El Camino Real is still in use as current highways (TX-21 & OSR).

Years in use: 23 years: 1874 - 1897

How you discovered it:
Looking for some known waymarks and noticed this GWT marker at a creek crossing in Boerne, TX while traveling to find a different waymark. Discovered it had not been posted, so I am submitting it so others may find it and enjoy its significance.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"The Western Cattle Trail 1874 - 1897" by Gary & Margaret Krasinger https://www.amazon.com/Western-Cattle-1874-1897-Collapse-Revival/dp/0975482815 "The Trail Drivers of Texas" compiled and edited by J. Marvin Hunter https://www.amazon.com/Trail-Drivers-Texas-Interesting-Sketches/dp/1541065859/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=The+Trail+Drivers+of+Texas&qid=1602162362&sr=8-1

Website Explination:

Why?:
Texas cattle were gathered in large herds to drive northward to the railroad terminals in Kansas because Texas didn't have the railway network needed to ship cattle locally. Kansas had the closest train terminals that could move the beef to the Eastern states for top dollar sale.

Directions:
Approaching from the south: From I-10 West at Leon Springs, TX exit onto Boerne Stage Road and travel north on Boerne Stage Road for about 7.0 miles until you come to the bridge crossing Balcones Creek. Look for the marker on the north side of the creek/bridge to the right side of the road. Approaching from the north: From I-10 East in Boerne, TX exit and turn right onto Scenic Loop Road. Follow Scenic Loop Road about 1.5 miles until you reach the bridge crossing Balcones Creek. The marker will be on your left side of the road at the beginning of the bridge before you cross the creek.