Gargoyles and Chimeras St Mary's Church - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
The gargoyles and chimeras can be seen on St Mary's Church in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church has a number of interesting features; its trapezoidal shape, an exceptionally wide nave for a village church, and a tower that is separate from the body of the church and joined to it by a passage with a porch.
Inside the church there are many memorials and medieval fittings and furniture.

In the churchyard there are numerous 17th century gravestones including a canopied tomb, some of which are listed structures. The the base of a stone cross possible of a pre-Norman date, the war graves of 16 British servicemen, 15 of World War I, and one of World War II, and a yew tree that is over 2,000 years old can also be found in the churchyard.

The Grade I listed description mentions "the parapet to the aisle is Perpendicular and battlemented with gargoyles."
Some of the gargoyles have a water spout and drain pipe that is still used.
The chimera are located on the hood moulds over the windows and doors are some are deeply weathered and some are unrecognisable.

A YouTube video - 'St Mary's of Astbury - A Medieval Treasure, History Walk,' can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered