4 Canella de Pena Vixía - Ourense, Galicia, España
4 Canella de Pena Vixía
Location: Galicia, Spain

This point is the 4th of the Route of A Esmorga. This is an important book of Blanco Amor. There is a Wherigo of the route.

"A little-known space in the Historic Center of Ourense, it is probable that it owes its name to some construction in the form of a defensive tower or viewpoint at the top, on a rock formation. The place is located halfway between two other spaces in the novel, the taverns (and brothels) of the Casa da Monfortina, in the Plaza de la Ferreiría, next to what is today the Interpretation Center of As Burgas, and the Casa da Nonó, in the Plaza de la Trindade."

Font: (visit link)

On the chapter III page 57 is wroten: "Ó chegar ó calexón da Pena Vixía, o Bocas ordeou:
— «Temos que nos asoparar. Se nos ven ós tres xuntos, vanse deprocatar que somos nós. Liscade cada un pola súa beira."

trad: Arriving at the alley of the Pena Vixía, the Bocas ordered:
"We have to get drunk." If they see the three of us together, they are going to deprocate that it is us. Slide each by its edge.
Short Description: one point of the novel

Book Title: A ESMORGA