WEBSTER _ Webster Town Hall - Webster MA
19T E 261618 N 4659308
The town is home to Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg, also known as Lake Chaubunagungamaug or simply "Webster Lake", the third largest lake in Massachusetts

WEBSTER, 18.7 m. (town, alt. 458, pop. 13,837, sett, about 1713, incorp. 1832), was named for Daniel Webster. Industrialization began when Samuel Slater in 1811 set up a cotton mill, which proved so successful that four years later five more mills were erected. New industries were attracted by the completion of the Norwich and Worcester Rail- road in 1840. Today textile and shoe industries are first in importance.

American Guide Series
Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People p. 544

Almost always pass thru Webster when heading west from home on the bike to go out exploring. Have good friends that live in Webster. The town hall is one of the contributing buildings in the Webster Municipal Buildings Historic District
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 544