Fernweh Distilling Company - Hermann, MO
15S E 636058 N 4285461
This is 8 Schiller St., next door at 4 Schiller St., is a retail store for this distillery. The LOFT on the second floor, is a wedding venue...for rent...

County of distillery: Gasconade County
location o distillery: Wharf St. & Schiller St., Hermann
Phone: 573-486-2970

"With a taste for fine Bourbon, a desire to explore, and a thirst for knowledge (and whiskey), we decided to set out on a journey of creating a SPIRIT that lives up to our vision of both quality and complexity.

"That journey began on the banks of the Missouri River, amid Missouri’s famed wine country, in the quaint historic town of Hermann. We were blessed to find a grand 150-year-old two-story brick and mortar schoolhouse to use as the foundation for our operations and the inception of our vision. After hand selecting the right equipment and only the highest quality mid-western grains and cooperage, we fired up the stills and were on our way…

"As we took our first steps, we understood that the key to realizing our vision of creating the perfect spirit is control. If we wanted a premium final product, we needed to be sure that everything going into the product is premium as well." ~ Ferhweh

History of the building:
"8 Schiller Street, St. Charles Hall, 1867-68. Contributing (survey #187)
Constructed in 1867 by Constance and August Riek, this 2 ½ story brick building has a parapeted side gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. A decorative wood and metal cornice extends across the façade and has acanthus leaf motif covered in modillion blocks and metal rosettes applied to the soffits. The second story is seven bays wide and each window is capped by a slightly pedimented stone sill. The windows are 4/4 wood sash. The windows in the center three bays are taller to allow access to a balcony surrounded by a decorative wrought iron balcony. Original or early double leaf entrances with transoms are located in the two end bays on the first floor. A third entrance is located in the third bay from the south. An early to mid-20th century garage bay, partially infilled is located in two of the center bays." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location:
8 Schiller Street Hermann, MO 65041