32-44 Old Batesburg Leesville High School
17S E 451065 N 3752373
New historical sign about the history of the recently demolished old high school building. The building was demolished due to weather damage and asbestos problems making the cost to restoring it prohibitive.
Location: South Carolina, United States

--Side One--
32 44
OLD BATESBURG-LEESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
In 1921, the old Batesburg-Leesville High School, the first joint project undertaken by the two separate towns, opened at this site. Influenced by the Tudor Gothic Revival, the two-story brick structure was built for white pupils after the state of S.C. approved the merger of Batesburg and Leesville school systems in 1920.
(continued on other side)
Sponsored by BLHS Alumni, 2019
--Side Two--
In 1936, the WAP used local granite to construct a gym. The school began desegregation in 1965, with the first fully integrated class graduating in 1971. The campus housed Batesburg-Leesville Middle School from 1975 to 1999. The main building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982 and razed in 2017.
Sponsored by BLHM Alumni, 2019
Marker Name: 32-44 Old Batesburg-Leesville High School