Derby Public School & Museum - Derby, KS
This is a complete history of the schools at this location.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Derby Historical Society Museum is located in a former public school building constructed in 1924 which today contains a wonderful display of historical artifacts from the Derby area. Off the southwest corner of the building, near the parking area, an historical marker documents with photos, the schools which have stood on this site, and the use of the current building. The marker was placed by the Derby Historical Society.

The photos show the first frame school building in 1872 at another location when the town was known as El Paso. The additional photos show the 1st, 2nd and current buildings at this location. It is a nicely document history, and reads:

"In March 1924, this red brick building opened as the third school at this site. It had 10 classrooms, study hall, small office, two modern lavatories and a gymnasium/auditorium. From 1924 to 1953, this was the only public school in town; high school was on the second floor and grade school on the ground floor.

"During the rapid residential growth of the 1950s in Derby, multiple schools were built in Unified School District 260. Since 1953, this building has served in various capacities, including some middle school (junior high) functions until about 2000 and then became the community's historical museum. In 2012, USD 260 gave the building to the Derby Historical Society to continue to operate the museum. In 2014, the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United State Department of Interior. It remains the only building in Derby on the National Register."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Marker Name: Landmark History