Monument des evades - Saint Cast le Guildo, France
a monument on the heights of Pointe de l'Isle. un monument sur les hauteur de la pointe de l'Isle.
Location: Bretagne, France

Erected on the Pointe de l'Isle, this national monument recalls the history of the Resistance during the last war.
Made of two simple columns which had not been used during the creation of the shopping arcade "Les Portiques" and which had been offered by Mr. Olivaux, the monument has a cross of Lorraine where, on both sides, are engraved these words "Honor" and "Fatherland". On its base, we can read: "To the escapees from France who preferred to die standing than to live on their knees". This monument is a replica of the one erected on the Spanish border.
It was inaugurated on August 6, 1949 by the military governor of Paris, General Chouteau, in the presence of all the military and civil authorities of the region and above all, of the 11 survivors of this tragedy. Monsignor the Bishop of Saint-Bieuc, Armand Coupel, blessed the monument.
From June 1940, even before General De Gaulle's arrival in Great Britain, the SOE (Secret Intelligence Service) organized escape networks from France to Great Britain, by land or sea, of agents of French resistance intelligence and escapees, as well as English airmen. On February 12, 1941 at 8:30 p.m., The "Buhara", a 9-ton vessel in poor condition, after the necessary preparations, embarked 15 young people aged 19 to 22, candidates for the crossing to England and Free France. It was unfortunately intercepted the next day by a German patrol boat, the "Bernhard Von Tschiraky", the crew was taken prisoner. Among this crew, on April 12, Jean Dorange and Pierre Devouassoud were shot. The other captives are taken to Germany to the Lüttringhausen camp near Cologne, sentenced to life deportation except one who receives only seven years. At the liberation, there will be 11 survivors of the "Buhara" (therefore, of the concentration camps) who will be invited to the inauguration of August 6, 1949. It should be noted that in July 1957, the monument was projected at the bottom of the cliff by vandals. It is therefore shifted further back to avoid a recurrence.

Erigé sur la pointe de l’Isle, ce monument national rappelle l’histoire de la Résistance pendant la dernière guerre.
Fait de deux simples colonnes qui n’avaient pas été utilisées lors de la création de la galerie marchande « Les Portiques » et qui avaient été offertes par Monsieur Olivaux, le monument comporte une croix de Lorraine où, de part et d’autre, sont gravés ces mots « Honneur » et « Patrie ». Sur son socle, on peut lire : « Aux évadés de France qui préférèrent mourir debout que vivre à genoux ». Ce monument est la réplique de celui érigé sur la frontière espagnole.
Il est inauguré le 6 août 1949 par le gouverneur militaire de Paris, le général Chouteau, en présence de toutes les autorités militaires et civiles de la région et surtout, des 11 rescapés de cette tragédie. Monseigneur l’évèque de Saint-Bieuc, Armand Coupel, bénit le monument.
Dès juin 1940, avant même l’arrivée du général De Gaulle en Grande-Bretagne, le SOE (Secret Intelligence Service) organise des réseaux d’évasion de la France vers la Grande-Bretagne, par voie terrestre ou maritime, d’agents de renseignements et évadés français résistants, ainsi que d’aviateurs anglais. Le 12 février 1941 à 20h30, Le « Buhara », navire de 9 tonneaux en état médiocre, après les préparatifs nécessaires, embarque 15 jeunes gens âgés de 19 à 22 ans candidats à la traversée vers l’Angleterre et la France libre. Il est malheureusement intercepté dès le lendemain par un patrouilleur allemand, le « Bernhard Von Tschiraky », l’équipage est fait prisonnier. Parmi cet équipage, le 12 avril, Jean Dorange et Pierre Devouassoud sont fusillés. Les autres captifs sont emmenés en Allemagne au camp de Lüttringhausen près de Cologne, condamnés à la déportation à vie sauf un qui n’écope que de sept années. A la libération, on comptera 11 rescapés du « Buhara » (donc, des camps de concentration) qui seront invités à l’inauguration du 6 août 1949. Il est à noter qu’en juillet 1957, le monument est projeté au bas de la falaise par des vandales. Il est donc décalé plus en arrière pour éviter une récidive.

PatrimoineBZH
Date of Dedication: 08/06/1949