Port du Légué de Saint Brieuc, France
a pretty port to visit. un joli port a visiter.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Bay of Saint Brieuc:
At the mouth of the coastal river of Gouet, a port formerly oriented towards Grande Pêche, has evolved into recreational and commercial activities. Constrained by its location at the end of the bay with a powerful tidal range, the port of Légué was built by the desire of the shipowners to gain ever more access to the sea. Follow the docks and look up. On both sides of the basins, maritime history is gradually being revealed.
An invitation to stroll along the lively docks and colorful facades, this estuary port was one of the great shipping ports for Newfoundland. Today, the Plaisance pole has 208 berths, 150 dry berths and a Maritime Activities Center.

Fr source Baie de Saint Brieuc :
À l’embouchure du fleuve côtier du Gouet, un port autrefois tourné vers la Grande Pêche, a évolué vers des activités de plaisance et de commerce. Contraint par sa situation de fond de baie au marnage puissant, le port du Légué s’est construit par la volonté des armateurs de gagner toujours plus d’accès à la mer. Suivez les quais et levez les yeux. De part et d’autre des bassins, l’histoire maritime se dévoile peu à peu.
Invitation à la flânerie le long des quais animés et des façades colorées, ce port d’estuaire fut l’un des grands ports d’armement pour Terre-Neuve. Aujourd’hui, le pôle Plaisance dispose de 208 postes à quai, 150 à sec et d’un Centre d’activités maritimes.
Where is Marina Located: River

Physical Address: