Chimeras @ Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée - Monaco
Lots of chimeras at the cathedral Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée in Monaco.
Location: Monaco

Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée (English: Cathedral of Our Lady Immaculate) is the main Roman Catholic church of Monaco city. It is located in Monaco-Ville, the oldest city district built ontop of a hill between the two ports of Monaco, Port Hercule and Port de Fontvieille.

The cathedral has been designed by Parisian architect Charles Lenormand in Neo-Romanesque style. It has been built between 1875 and 1903 and was sanctified in 1911. The organ was built in 1976 by Jean-Loup Boisseau and included 60 registers / 4840 pipes, later it was extended to 74 registers. Below the church are the tombs of the Monegasque Prince Family, containing the remains of nearly all Princes of Monaco as well as all bishops of Monaco.

All around the building, hundreds of chimeras can be found. They serve as ornamental support of protruding horizontal beams and roof edges. They are located on every side of the cathedral in various heights and appear to have a different shape each.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine