Battle at Lovejoy's Station - Lovejoy GA
16S E 748701 N 3704224
On Nov. 16th, Kilpatrick moved south through Jonesboro toward Lovejoy's Station (1 mile SE). After skirmishing heavily most of the way, he found Iverson, with two 3-inch guns, occupying earthworks constructed east and west of this point.

From Cavalry Action at Lovejoy's Station 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-22.): On the night of Nov. 15, 1864, the 3rd Cavalry Division of General Sherman’s army [US], which had left Atlanta early that morning on its destructive March to the Sea, camped on the west bank of Flint River near Jonesboro (6 miles N). This division, commanded by Brig. Gen. J. L. Kilpatrick, USA, had marched past East Point and turned down Flint River to cover the right flank. Near Jonesboro, Murray’s brigade had crossed the river, attacked Iverson’s smaller cavalry command [CS], driven it from the town, and retired to the west bank to camp with the division.

On Nov. 16th, Kilpatrick moved south through Jonesboro toward Lovejoy's Station (1 mile SE). After skirmishing heavily most of the way, he found Iverson, with two 3-inch guns, occupying earthworks constructed east and west of this point by the Army of Tennessee [CS] after evacuating Atlanta in September.

Murray’s brigade assaulted the position. The 3rd Kentucky and 8th Indiana cavalry regiments, supported by the 10th Wisconsin Battery, charged on foot and carried the works. Mounting quickly, the 3rd Kentucky, followed by the 2nd Kentucky, charged with the saber, captured the guns and forty prisoners, and drove Iverson toward Bear Creek Station (Hampton), 5 miles SE.

LOCATION OF THE HISTORICAL MARKER: Marker is near Hampton, Georgia, in Clayton County. Marker is at the intersection of Tara Boulevard (U.S. 41) and McDonough Road, on the right when traveling north on Tara Boulevard. Marker is in this post office area: Hampton GA 30228, United States of America.

From Wikipedia in part: The Battle of Lovejoy's Station was fought on August 20, 1864, near what is now Lovejoy, Georgia, in Clayton County, during the Atlanta Campaign of the American Civil War. The two sides had arrived at something of a stalemate, with the Union army half-encircling Atlanta and the Confederate defenders staying behind their fortifications.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Lovejoy's Station