St. John's Cemetery Entrance - 1957 - Berger, MO
Cemetery created in the middle 19th century, the entrance structure was build in 1957

BY
GOLLEA C. BOEGER
HENRY W. BOEGER

Politicians buried here:
Fred H. Kasmann   (1881-1936) — of New Haven, Franklin County, Mo. Born in Etlah, Franklin County, Mo., March 13, 1881. Republican. Lawyer; member of Missouri state house of representatives from Franklin County, 1915-20. Died October 18, 1936 (age 55 years, 219 days). Interment at St. Johns Cemetery.
   Relatives: Son of Hy Kasmann (1842-1926) and Louise Anna (Brueggemann) Kasmann (1852-1945).
   Epitaph: "Attorney."

Leola E. Haid   (1903-1991) — also known as Leola Ernst; Mrs. Lloyd Haid — of Berger, Franklin County, Mo. Born in Washington, Franklin County, Mo., March 23, 1903. Republican. Delegate to Republican National Convention from Missouri, 1940 (alternate), 1944 (alternate), 1948 (alternate), 1956; member of Missouri Republican State Committee, 1942-48. Female. Catholic. Died July 13, 1991 (age 88 years, 112 days). Interment at St. Johns Cemetery.
   Relatives: Daughter of John J. Ernst and Mary E. (Hibbeler) Ernst; married to Lloyd M. Haid (1900-1993).

Benjamin Schowe was murdered. Read his story here: AutoBandits

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1957