La fontaine des Chartreux - Cahors, France
31T E 375216 N 4922225
[FR] Elle est une résurgence calcaire, autrefois lieu de culte de la déesse Divona, déesse des eaux d'origine celtique. [EN] It is a limestone resurgence, once a place of worship of the goddess Divona, goddess of waters of Celtic origin.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La découverte de nombreuses monnaies romaines en 1989 témoignent du culte rendu à la source au 1er siècle avant JC et au 1er siècle après JC.

Au Moyen Age, un moulin utilisait les eaux de la fontaine, puis en 1360 il fut cédé au couvent des chartreux d'où son nom actuel.

Cette source alimente toujours Cahors en eau.

[EN] Divona gave her name to Cahors (Divona Cadurcorum).

The discovery of many Roman coins in 1989 testifies to the cult at the source in the 1st century BC and the 1st century AD. In the Middle Ages, a mill used the waters of the fountain, and in 1360 it was ceded to the Chartreux Convent, hence its current name. This source always supplies Cahors with drinkable water.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: