The Swinging Bridge - Pawhuska, OK
14S E 737660 N 4060383
This wonderful pedestrian suspension bridge was, when it was first built, the only way across the creek.

A pedestrian suspension bridge crosses Bird Creek in Pawhuska. Coordinates and a sign are at the north side of the bridge, where Kihekah curves into 2nd Street, south of downtown.

Text on sign:

The Swinging Bridge

Pawhuska's venerable landmark that's thrilled and terrified every creek crosser since the early days of Pawhuska. In its original use, the swinging bridge was the only way people could get across the creek into Pawhuska.

Kids love it! Those having issues with heights can watch from one end while stirring their courage. It's safe with high side rails and still has its original bounce and swing when occupied.

The foot bridge was designed by the City Engineer J.M. Buckley. The bridge was built in 1926, and refurbished in 1970. The efforts are currently being made to improve the grounds, and the park adjacent to the bridge.

You're standing a couple blocks south of downtown where Kihekah curves at Bird Creek. Where First Baptist Church South sits across the street from the north entrance to the Swinging Bridge.

Do No swing bridge. Maximum Limit 25 people at one time.