Johanneskirche - Brühl, NRW, Germany
DE: Glockenturm der Johanneskirche in Brühl EN: Bell tower of the Johanneskirche in Brühl
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Die 1975 nach Plänen des Architekten Walter Kenntner erbaute Kirche besitzt einen etwas abseits des Kirchengebäudes stehenden Glockenturm. Der Grundriss des Glockenturms ist ebenso wie das Kirchengebäude fünfeckig. Auf der Spitze des Kirchturms befindet sich eine von Jan Schlesinger gestaltete Wetterfahne in Form eines Engels, der mit der rechten Hand zum Himmel weist und in der linken ein geöffnetes Buch hält.

EN: The church, which was built in 1975 according to plans by the architect Walter Kenntner, has a bell tower a little apart from the church building. The floor plan of the bell tower, like the church building, is pentagonal. On the top of the bell tower is a weather vane designed by Jan Schlesinger in the form of an angel who points to the sky with his right hand and holds an open book in the left.
Location of the Steeple:
Rodderweg 68