101 Ranch - Ponca City, OK
14S E 666422 N 4053538
An Oklahoma Historical Marker is located at the designated picnic area on the former grounds of the Miller Brothers 101 Ranch.

A picnic area on the north boundary of the former 101 Ranch offers dozens of historical markers providing information on this ranch south of Ponca City. The 101 Ranch boundary marker is located on the east side of the property, next to South Ranch Drive. Plenty of parking is available in the picnic area next to this marker.

Text on marker:

101 Ranch
Old boundary line here
Named for its cattle brand "101", this ranch was begun by Col. Geo. W. Miller on his claim at opening of Cherokee Strip. Sept. 16, 1893. Operated by his sons, George, Joe and Zach Miller, the ranch covered 100,000 a. by 1926, world famous for its "White House," Wild West Show, oil wells, livestock, farm crops and manufactured products.
County: Noble

Record Address::