St. John's 1856
Abandoned site of 'Old St. John's,' one of the first towns established in Dakota County.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Townsite was settled on 2 June 1856 by the Father Trecy Colony--60 people, with eighteen ox-drawn covered wagons. The site was surveyed and platted 24 June 1856, and the town was named in honor of St. John the Baptist. Consisting mostly of Irish immigrants, it constituted the first Catholic parish in Nebraska. The town grew rapidly and by 1858 had two hundred inhabitants. In 1860 Father Trecy went to Washington seeking permission to establish a mission among the Ponca Indians. Meanwhile the Civil War began. Father Trecy became an army chaplain, and never returned to his beloved Colony. In the early 1860s, the Missouri River began to threaten St. John's. The people began moving the buildings to the new town of Jackson. By 1866, all buildings were gone and the townsite was abandoned. The site of St. John/s still exists as a symbol of courage and hope and of the religious faith of a dedicated people.
Marker Name: St. John's 1856

City: yes