The Maria Waechter House - 1868 - Hermann, MO
15S E 635926 N 4285405
Top of the grade - down E. 1st St., is one of two main shopping area, and leads to the river and the wharf and railroad...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: 1st St., 3rd building on S. side E. of Market St., Hermann
Built: 1869/c. 1892
Architectural Style: Federal

"112 East 1st Street, Waechter House, 1869/c. 1892, Contributing (survey #18)
Outbuildings: Garden shed, non-contributing
This two-story brick house has a side gable roof with interior end chimneys and sits on a stone foundation. The entrance is in the second (from west) of four bays. It has a transom with segmental arch lintel. The windows on both floors also have low segmental arch openings filled with 6/6 wood sash windows. There is a historic frame addition on the rear. Near the alley is a gable front, frame outbuilding with shed roof addition." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In October 1868, when Maria Wachter purchased the lot in question, there were already two small one-story buildings facing the street. Probably in the spring of 1869 the present two-story brick building was erected. The 1869 Ruger's Birdseye Map shows the present building in place. Little is known of the builders except that Maria was married to day laborer Louis Wachter. The entry in the façade is the only major alteration to the main block. The door appears to have been in the second bay originally. The rear frame additions were in place by 1892.

"General description: Two story rectangle shaped building with rear frame additions. The main building is constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a rock faced coursed ashlar stone foundation.

"Setting:-The building rests· virtually at the sidewalk on the façade and has a large side-yard on the east between it and the neighboring house to that side. On the west there is a four inch gap between the adjacent building which is also flush with the façade." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 25

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1868

Full Inscription (unless noted above):