Gustav Wohlt House - 1889 - Hermann, MO
Queen Anne cottage built on the slope down E. 1st St.,

Location of house: E. 1st St., S. side, middle of block, Hermann
Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage

"124 East 1st Street, Residence, c. 1890, Contributing (survey #21)
Outbuilding: Shed/outbuilding, contributing
Two-story, Late Victorian, gable and wing brick house with two-story gable and 1 1/2 story wing. The projecting gable has decorative bargeboard and scrolled brackets in the eaves. The second floor of the gable has a wide, half-round window with stone sill and decorative brick surround. The window is divided into three parts by wide pilasters. Below this is a wide window with segmental arch window opening with paired 2/2 windows separated by a fluted pilaster. The entrance is in the wing and is sheltered beneath a partial-width shed roof porch supported by square posts and large decorative brackets. Windows in the wing are 2/2 with segmental arch openings. A gabled dormer is centered on the wing's roof. Behind the house is a long, narrow outbuilding with shed roof. The section closest to the house is brick and there is a slightly wider board and batten addition attached to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890 - Sanborn 1892 - Style: Queen Anne

"General description: One and one half story T-shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond resting of a stone foundation with a smooth dressed bevel faced water table above rock faced coursed ashlar beneath. There is a full cellar.

"setting: The house sits back from the sidewalk about fifteen feet. There are small sideyards between this house and its neighbors. The property extends back to the alley at the middle of the block." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 44

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1889

Full Inscription (unless noted above):