Torre de Santa Eufemia - Ourense, Galicia, España
Tower on this baroque church
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Originally part of an old Jesuit school, since 1767 it has been part of the diocese as a parish church, coinciding with the expulsion from Spain of the religious order. Its façade, the work of Fray Plácido Iglesias, is an archetype of the Galician Baroque. It combines sumptuousness, the use of curved lines and the play of light in its entrances and exits with the most typical details of Galician art: the use of granite, the giant order of the columns, the pinnacles or the pediment divided with a cross. Especially striking is its concave shape , a possible resource to achieve greater monumentality despite the narrowness of the narrow street, as the Plaza de Santa Eufemia is modern.
ts works began in the mid-seventeenth century by private foundation, but its facade was not completed until a century later. Vaults and dome are from the nineteenth century, and in the twentieth century is completed with the sculpture that adorns the central niche, the image of St. Euphemia, head of the parish and saint of great devotion in the city. The figure is the work of Xosé Cid and dates from 1985, while the bell tower is from 1989. After the Cathedral, it is the second largest church in Ourense."

Font: (visit link)

This tower has three bodies and three bells. On the top has a small dom and cross. It was on the project other tower more.
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 3