Grain Elevator - Berger, MO
Built before 1895...town was then known as Berger Station

County of elevator: Franklin County
Location of elevator: 2nd St. & Walnut St., Berger

Use to be two of them, see photo in gallery, and one burnt down in 1930. The other remains. The biggest house in town belonged to the Haid family and they owned this elevator.

"Daniel Haid, Jr., dealer in general merchandise, grain, etc., was born in Gasconade County, Mo., two miles west of Berger, in 1859, the son of Daniel and Teressa (Speckhals) Haid, natives of Switzerland and Germany, respectively. When still quite young they came with their parents to the United States, located in Gasconade County, where they were married, and where the father of our subject still resides. He is a thoroughgoing well-to-do farmer and general trader. He is a man of good business ability, and one who has the esteem of the entire community. He is now living with his second wife, Mrs. Barbara Smidt, nee Zeilmann. His first wife died in 1872, at the age of thirty-six years. Daniel grew to manhood on the farm and secured a fair education in the country-schools. He was then occupied on the farm, where he remained until 1883, when he, in company with Albert Labhardt, engaged in the general merchandise business at Berger. At the end of one year Mr. Labhardt withdrew, and since then Mr. Haid has conducted the business alone, with unusual success, and having quite a capital invested in his business. He has erected a large elevator, and is quite extensively engaged in the grain trade, and bids fair to soon become one of Franklin County's leading business men. He cast his first presidential vote in 1880. He is a member of the A. O. U. W. and the German Evangelical Church. [Source: Goodspeed's Franklin County History, 1888, Goodspeed Publishing Co Transcribed by Barb Z.]" ~ Genealogy Trails

Currently used as a grain elevator: no