Knostrop Weir Fish Ladder - Knostrop, UK
30U E 598044 N 5959812
This fish ladder was incorporated into a new weir on the River Aire that was built after major floods in Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Aire flows through the centre of the city of Leeds. In times past the river was heavily industrialised but in recent years there has been a lot of regeneration with riverside apartments and offices.

In 2015 a major flood on the river damaged nearly 3,000 homes and 700 businesses. Believed to be part of global warming it was decided that major flood alleviation works were needed to reduce the risk of further floods.

The weir is adjustable and in times of flood can be lowered to allow the flood water to flow away from the city centre faster.

At the same time as the weir was built a pedestrian and cycle bridge was built on the top and a fish ladder placed between the river bank and the weir.

It is hoped that salmon will reach the upper part of the River Aire for the first time in many years.
River/Waterway: River Aire