Market Street Guest Suites - Hermann, MO
Formerly known as "The Hideaway"

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Market St. & E. 5th St., NE corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German Center-Hall

"Market Street GUEST Suites offers 3 separate apartments that have the ability to be adjoined for larger groups. All three spaces have there own kitchenettes/kitchens and bathrooms." ~ MSGS

"The stone building was built in 1846 by Prussian immigrants and used as their family home. It is now home to Head Hunters Salon on the lower level and the Market Street Guest Suite on the upper level.

"The brick building was added in 1867 were the family ran a successful bar and brothel called the Farmers Home Hotel. During prohibition the locals say that it was the place to get moon shine. The story goes that the alcohol would be tunneled into the basement through a false grating system. Portions of the tunnel still remain." ~ airbnb

"415 Market Street, Bernhard Niehof, Jr. Residence, 1859-60, Contributing (survey #199)
Side gable, 1 1/2 story stone house with brick rear addition. The façade has been altered somewhat to accommodate commercial uses, though this change was likely made c. 1900. There are two entrances on either side of a large, multi-pate, display window. The side elevation, facing 5th St., has 6/6 windows with segmental arches on the first floor and two small square casement windows in the gable end." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1859-1860 by Bernhard Niehof Jr. as a residence. After the-Civil War he built the adjacent two story brick building saloon and hotel (see 198). The brick rear wing was added in the 1880s.

"General description: one- and one-half-story two-stage building, rectangular in shape with endgables, resting on a stone foundation with a full cellar.

"Setting: the building is on a corner lot and is built to the sidewalk on both street elevations. It is joined to the neighbor to the north." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 544

Name: Market Street Guest Suites

415 Market St., Hermann, MO 65041