Welcome to The Castle - Camp Verde AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Welcome to The Castle-Montezuma Castle National Monument-Pause a few moments to enjoy this view of Montezuma Castle. Don't you suppose it must have stopped the settlers and soldiers who first saw the cliff-dwelling over a century ago?

The odd name came from a mistaken belief that the cliff-dwelling was a castle Aztec refugees had built for their emperor. We know now that Montezuma never strayed this far north from his home in Mexico, but the name has stuck.

Why did a community of prehistoric farmers choose this particular alcove high in the north wall of Beaver Creek for their home? For protection from the elements? The benefits of day-long solar heat afforded by its southern exposure? Defensibility against intruders? Tradition? The view? Or perhaps a combination of these theories?

From the National Park Service-Established December 8, 1906, Montezuma Castle is the third National Monument dedicated to preserving Native American culture. This 20 room high-rise apartment, nestled into a towering limestone cliff, tells a story of ingenuity, survival and ultimately, prosperity in an unforgiving desert landscape.
Marker Name: Welcome to The Castle

Type of history commemorated: Place