Feldschlösschen Tour - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A tour of Switzerland's largest brewery.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Feldschlösschen Brewery was founded in 1876 and soon became the largest brewery in Switzerland. Most of the brewery's buildings are built in a neo-historical castle style and are listed as cultural heritage sites of national importance.

The brewery offers five public tours per week. Participation must be booked in advance and costs CHF 20.

In addition to the modern and historic brewery facilities, the tour includes a large collection of historic transport vehicles and a visit to the brewery's own stables.

For larger groups there are also various themed tours, some of which are offered in French, Italian and English in addition to German.

DE: Die Brauerei Feldschlösschen wurde 1876 gegründet und wurde bald zur grössten Brauerei der Schweiz. Die meisten Gebäude der Brauerei sind in einem historisierenden Burgenstil erbaut und stehen als Kulturgut von nationaler Bedeutung unter Denkmalschutz.

Die Brauerei bietet pro Woche fünf öffentliche Rundgänge an. Die Teilnahme muss vorher angemeldet werden und kostet CHF 20.

Zu dem Rundgang gehören neben den modernen und historischen Brauereianlagen auch die grosse Sammlung an historischen Transportfahrzeugen und ein Besuch der Brauerei-eigenen Stallungen.

Für grössere Gruppen gibt es zusätzlich verschiedene Themenrundgänge, die teilweise neben deutsch auch in französisch, italienisch und englisch angeboten werden.
Free Sample Offered: yes

Gift Shop Available: yes