The Y in Parkville - Parkville MD
18S E 367213 N 4362511
The Y is a mission-driven, charitable organization in Central Maryland dedicated to developing the full potential of every individual through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all.
Location: Maryland, United States

From THE Y IN CENTRAL MARYLAND website:
MISSION STATEMENT

EQUITY STATEMENT
The Y in Central Maryland strives to reflect and celebrate the rich diversity of the communities we serve. In the face of the undeniable fact that systemic racism has permeated our country’s institutions, including our Y, we believe that we need not only respond to inequities, but also actively seek them out and address them. This is not only a moral imperative, but it makes us a stronger, more effective organization.

Our Y seeks to be for all, and to be for all means that we clearly state that Black lives matter. By stating this, we are not lessening the value of other lives. It is a recognition that in the past and in the present, racism has resulted in unequal opportunities. It is a call for equality, equity and justice for all.

We do this work with humility, recognizing that we must always first start from within.

We expect and ask that all stakeholders embrace that equity and anti-racism are central to the Y’s mission and values and hold us accountable in this journey towards making “For a better us” have real meaning. Read our full equity statement HERE.

OUR COMMITMENT
At the Y, we are committed to providing family-oriented, affordable, high quality programs that lead to:

every child and youth deepening positive values, their commitment to service and their motivation to learn
every family building stronger bonds, achieving greater work/life balance and becoming more engaged with their community
an enhanced quality of life in the communities in which we operate

OUR VALUES
Our programs and services are infused with our four positive character values: Caring, Honesty, Respect and Responsibility. We are committed to challenging our members, associates and volunteers to demonstrate these values.

OUR FOCUS
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT: Nurturing the potential of every child and teen

HEALTHY LIVING: Improving Central Maryland’s health & well-being

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: Giving back and providing support to our neighbor

OUR VISION
Impacting over 350,000 Central Marylanders, the Y will provide bold leadership in advancing a holistic approach to well-being that strengthens the community’s commitment to healthy living, youth development and social responsibility. We will actively engage the community to measurably improve well-being and the value of the Y in the lives of families, individuals and communities throughout Central Maryland.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes