Sternwarte in Nippes - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 356509 N 5648096
DE: Die Sternwarte ist Teil des Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasiums in Köln-Nippes. EN: The observatory is part of the Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasium in Cologne-Nippes.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Die Sternwarte im Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasium wurde zwischen 1960 und 1963 durch die damaligen Schüler in Eigenleistung errichtet. Es wurden zwei Kuppeln errichtet: eine mit 4 Metern Durchmesser auf dem Turm der Schule und eine mit 5 Metern Durchmesser auf dem Flachdach.

In der Kuppel auf dem Turm ist ein Spiegelfernrohr mit 40 cm Öffnung und einer Brennweite von 2,4 Metern untergebracht, in der zweiten Kuppel befinden sich ein Zeiss-AS-Refraktor mit 11cm Öffnung und einer Brennweite von 1650mm, ein 8-Zoll Celestron-Schmidt-Cassegrain Teleskop sowie eine Schmidt-Kamera.

Die Beobachtungsgeräte stehen den verschiedenen Arbeitsgemeinschaften der Schule für eigene Beobachtungen des Sternenhimmels zur Verfügung, der beobachtete Ausschnitt kann zudem über eine am Turm-Teleskop angebrachte Fernsehkamera mit einer größeren Gruppe und dem im Keller befindlichen Planetarium geteilt werden.

Quelle: Webseite der Sternwarte

EN: The observatory in the Leonardo-da-Vinci-Gymnasium was built between 1960 and 1963 by the students at the time. Two domes were erected: one with a diameter of 4 meters on the school tower and one with a diameter of 5 meters on the flat roof.

In the dome on the tower there is a mirror telescope with a 40 cm opening and a focal length of 2.4 meters, in the second dome there are a Zeiss AS refractor with an 11 cm opening and a focal length of 1650 mm, an 8-inch Celestron Schmidt-Cassegrain telescope and a Schmidt camera.

The observation devices are available to the different working groups of the school for their own observations of the starry sky, the observed section can also be shared with a larger group and the planetarium in the basement via a television camera attached to the tower telescope.

Source: website of the observatory

Observatory Purpose: Private