Cathédrale de Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Nicolet, Québec
18T E 684100 N 5122553
La cathédrale de Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Nicolet, érigée en 1961, est située sur le boulevard Louis-Fréchette, à Nicolet. Saint-John-the Baptist Cathedral, erected in 1961, is located on Louis-Fréchette Boulevard, in Nicolet.
Location: Québec, Canada

«La cathédrale Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Nicolet est la cathédrale du diocèse de Nicolet situé dans la ville du même nom. Elle est facilement reconnaissable par son imposant vitrail. Elle est la 8e église et la 5e cathédrale depuis la création de la paroisse.

La paroisse de Saint-Jean-Baptiste a été créée en 1702 suite à la colonisation de la seigneurie de Nicolet. En 1885, celle-ci devient la cathédrale à la suite du détachement du diocèse de Nicolet face à celle de Trois-Rivières, pour contenir l'évêque de cette dernière Louis-François Richer Laflèche, qui était un ultramontain.»

Translated from the above noted text:

“The Cathedral of Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Nicolet is the cathedral of the diocese of Nicolet located in the town of the same name. It is easily recognizable by its imposing stained glass window. It is the 8th church and the 5th cathedral since the creation of the parish.

The parish of Saint-Jean-Baptiste was created in 1702 following the colonization of the seigneury of Nicolet. In 1885, this became the cathedral following the detachment of the diocese of Nicolet from that of Trois-Rivières, to contain the latter's bishop Louis-François Richer Laflèche, who was an ultramontane.”
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship