slingshot?! - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Abstrac sculpture in Monte Alba
Location: Galicia, Spain

As an impulse for the renewal and recovery of Monte Alba, the First International Sculpture Symposium on Monte Alba emerged in 1999, within the 'Art and Nature' program organized by the Community of Montes de Valladares (Vigo).
This is one of them, and was made with rose granite of Porriño.

"built in granite pink of Porriño and with measures of (335x140x260) cm. This work is formed by two large stone slabs resting on the ground in position vertical, on which another is supported in a horizontal position, as a altar or altar, composing a piece that reminds us of a dolmen, megalithic construction that existed in the Atlantic strip of the Europe Western"

Font: Cards of simposium.
Title: Receptáculo solar