St. Philips Churchyard Cross - Scholes In Elmet, UK
This simple stone Latin style cross stands at the edge of the church grounds of this modern church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church was built to replace an earlier, but now too small church building that dated back to 1875.

As the village grew in size it was recognised that a larger church was needed in the village in the 1930s. However plans were put on hold due to the start of the Second World War.

The large stone Cross outside St Philip's Church, Scholes was raised on 1st May 1965. At 10.15 am. St Philip's Day, diocesan church leaders and parishioners led a procession from the Coronation Tree to the site of the new church. Following the ancient custom of first Raising the Cross, the church was then constructed. It was consecrated on 27th November 1966 by the Bishop of Ripon, the Rt. Revd. John Moorman with the assistance of the Rector the Revd. Norman Butcher.