Piscinas - St Michael - Whichford, Warwickshire
Piscinas in St Michael's church, Whichford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The parish church of St Michael dates to the mid 12th century.

The original 12th-century church was quite a bit smaller than the building you see today; it filled only the space now occupied by the nave and part of the chancel. The chancel was enlarged and the south porch constructed in the early 14th century. In the 15th century the roof of the nave was raised to allow space for an attractive clerestory.

In the 14th-century south chapel is a piscina under the south-eastern window with wave-moulded jambs and trefoiled gabled head and hood-mould: the sill has a round basin.

In the south wall of the chancel is a 13th-century piscina with a trefoiled pointed head and hood-mould with mask-stops. The jambs are moulded with an undercut filleted edge-roll; the sill projects on a moulded corbel-capital and has a round basin.