Dr. August Nasse Residence and Office - 1848 - Hermann, MO
15S E 636052 N 4285223
Again we have the conflicting dates...The right side, 215 store front address, was once a bicycle shop...is is since closed. The left side, 213 address, and the building next door is now a B&B.

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Schiller St. & E. 3rd St., NE corner, Hermann
Built: 1959
Architectural Style: Commercial Vernacular

"213-15 Schiller Street, Dr. August Nasse Residence and Office, 1859, Contributing (survey #161)
Two story brick commercial building with parapeted side gable roof. The flush eaves are lined with a corbelled brick cornice. The second floor is five bays wide with segmental arched openings, stone sills. The center bay has a door with transom, flanked by 6/6 wood windows. The first floor has an early or original storefront with transoms and multi-light display windows. The other half of the first floor has a double leaf entrance and two segmental arc windows with stone sills. A flat roof awning supported by round wood posts extends across the façade. A balustrade lines the top and creates a gallery for the second floor." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1859 by Dr. August Nasse.

"August Nasse immigrated to Hermann in 1847 after spending 10 years in other sections of the country during which time he obtained his medical degree in Cincinnati. Nasse bought the lot on which the present building stands and constructed a small brick office. In 1849 Nasse joined with other town leaders to form the Geselleschaft Erholung, a society dedicated to the "intellectual improvement of its members." Quickly establishing himself as an influential member of the community, in 1859 he built a residence and office which would reflect his status. Edward Robyn included the building in his lithograph of outstanding buildings ca. 1859. In his new building Nasse practiced medicine and started a thriving drugstore which would ultimately help to make him one of the wealthiest men in town. Nasse's diverse interests naturally led him into the wine-making craze which swept Hermann during the 1850s. Under his house he built an unusual cellar with a pair of chambers. In 1860 Nasse had three acres of producing grapes. During the 1880s Nasse installed the present glass storefront on what was then the drugstore. In the spring of 1877 he added the large two-story ell behind the drugstore, during which time he reroofed the whole house with a metal roof, only the third building to have such a roof in Hermann. His son, Eugene, held the franchise and was energetically pushing its benefits. Sometime before 1892 the flat roof porch was added and one of the windows of the second story converted to a doorway. The rear garage dates to the 1920s or 1930s.

"General description: Two story rectangle shaped building with two rear wing additions. Constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a foundation of rock faced coursed ashlar stone with a full cellar.

"Setting: The building is on a corner lot built to the sidewalk on either visible elevation. There is a small open area at the rear of the property." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 737

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1848

Full Inscription (unless noted above):