Deep Creek Preserve Trail Register - Arcadia, Florida, USA
A trail register located at the parking lot/information kiosk at the Deep Creek Preserve.

Located south of Arcadia, Florida along the Peace River is the Deep Creek Preserve. This conservation area consisting of 2,000 acres is owned and maintained by the Southwest Florida Water Management District to protect water resources and preserve and restore Florida’s ecosystems.

Proximity to the Charlotte Harbor estuary is reflected in the tidal nature of the river and its associated floodplain wetlands. The Peace River is highly braided in these lower reaches and the name of the property is derived from a prominent branch of the river, known historically as "Deep Creek," which parallels the eastern boundary of the site.

About half of the property is pine flatwoods consisting of longleaf pines and a diverse mixture of native shrubs and herbs. A large number of freshwater marshes and wet prairies dot the landscape, and a series of intermittent streams discharge overflow from these wetland areas into Deep Creek during periods of high water. Narrow ridges of well-drained oak scrub and scrubby flatwoods line the margins of several of the creeks. Tidal swamp, bordered by small areas of salt marsh and mangrove forest, dominates the riverine floodplain.

Activities available include hiking with over 17 trailheads totaling 9 miles. Pedestrian specific hiking trails and combined pedestrian and equestrian trails are available. Primitive camping (hike in only), free overnight camping (RV and tent), fishing, birdwatching, boating, canoe/kayaking, and wildlife observation are all available at this location.

A trail register located near the parking area can be used for registering hikes. Note there is not a pencil or pen and the register is home to numerous frogs. Please use care when opening and closing. Trail maps are available at the kiosk with trails well marked and GPS coordinates for each trailhead. A You Are Here Map can be photographed for trail use if no maps are available.
Trail Name: Deep Creek Preserve