DuPont–Whitehouse House - Chicago, IL
This stately Italianate manor was designated a Chicago city landmark in 1996.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Dupont-Whithouse House was designed by architects Oscar Cobb & Company and built in 1875-76. It was built by the Dupont Explosives Company, a major business interest in the neighborhood, for its agent Junot Whitehouse, the superintendent of the company's gunpowder plant in Chicago. The house was relocated a block from its original location in 1920. It has changed hands various times over the years and is in an ongoing state of rehabilitation. It was designated a Chicago city landmark in 1996.

According to the city landmark designation report, "The architectural composition of the DuPont-Whitehouse House is an excellent example of a simplified variation of the Italianate style which was extremely popular for commercial and residential architecture in the mid-nineteenth century. Abstracted from rural northern Italian architecture, the style gained great popularity in England in the 1830s and proliferated in the United States through the work of architect Alexander Jackson Davis and the widely circulated architectural manuals written by Andrew Jackson Downing. The style was extensively abstracted and copied by architects from the 1850s through the 1870s, the DuPont-Whitehouse House having been designed in the waning years of the popularity of the style.

"Faced with reddish-orange brick on all elevations, the exterior masonry shell of the
DuPont-Whitehouse House has the appearance of a monolithic cube, punctured by tall