Carter, William and Mary House - Dudley Hill Historic District - Dudley MA

Built in 1726, the Carter House is one of the few structures in Dudley to boast a high Georgian doorway. It is also one of Dudley's earliest surviving structures. Four bays wide, its front fenestration exhibits a pleasing asymmetry, with its large expanses of early thin clapboards providing background to an irregular rhythm of simply enframed windows. All windows have been replaced with two over two sash. !;dges of the massings are defined with thin corner and sill boarding. The doorway exhibits a wellmolded, fully enframed pediment, handsome incised pilasters, and a fine high transom. It is approached by tiered granite slabs with large granite posts. The house is quite deep, as evidenced by its four bay gable ends. The roof is a wide gable with return eaves.

It has significant historical associations with the organization of Dudley as a town. By authority of the General Court, Joseph Edmonds issued a warrant calling the inhabitants qualified to vote to meet at the house of William Carter on June 20, 1732. At that time a slate of officers necessary for organizing the town were chosen and included the following Selectmen: Joseph Edmonds, James Corbin, George Robinson and John Lily. At a meeting on June 29, 1732, Dudley's citizens " ... voted to have a minister ... and that William Carter's house be the place to meet and hear the gospel preached."

During the 19th century members of the Kingsbury and Dwight families lived in this house.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dudley Hill Historic District