Broken Mask Door Handle - Warsaw, Poland
Broken Mask Door Handle at the door of Sanctuary of Our Lady of Grace
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Opis klamki:
Jest to teatralna twarz / maska z szyja, ucieta delikatnie nad oczami, która znajduje sie w okraglej obwódce. Calosc jest w kolorze zlotym.

Opis miejsca:
Klamka znajduje sie na drzwiach kosciola przy ul. Swietojanskiej 10, w którym miesci sie Sanktuarium Matki Bozej Laskawej. Pierwsza budowla pojawila sie tu ok. 1626 roku, jednak wiele razy ulegla zniszczeniu podczas wojen - ostatni raz przez Niemców w 1944 roku. Obecny kosciól powstawal ok. 23 lata i oddany zostal w 1973 roku.

Handle description:
It is a theatrical face / mask with a neck, cut gently over the eyes, which is located in a circular border. The whole is in golden color.

Description of the place:
The handle is located on the door of the church at 10 Swietojanska Street, where the Sanctuary of Our Lady of Grace is located. The first building appeared here around 1626, but was destroyed many times during the wars - last time by the Germans in 1944. The present church was built about 23 years and was finished in 1973.

Functional door?: yes