Dwight David Eisenhower
14S E 679109 N 4279814
This Kansas historical marker gives a brief summary of U. S. President General Dwight David Eisenhower, who was the world's hero of WW2 and and the 34th POTUS.
Location: Kansas, United States

This Kansas historical marker about Dwight David Eisenhower is about 1 mile to 1.4 miles south of the town of Herington, KS, depending on which roads you take. The large marker is 0.6 mille northeast of the junction where US-77 BUS continues north into Herington and the main road for US-77/US-56 veers right and heads around the town. The marker is placed at a pull-over area on the north side US-77/US 56.

The topic of this history marker is Dwight D. Eisenhower. So much can be said about his career in the military that it would take up libraries to cover it all. Since Eisenhower was the 34th President of the United States, he does, in fact, have a library fill with books about his life! For those who were born in the 1970s or later, Eisenhower was a US Army officer who was a Major at the start of World War 2 but ended up one of the few 5-Star Generals and was the unique rank of General of the Army. He made the call to storm the beaches at Normandy which was a blood bath to our troops but ultimately lead to the defeat of Germany's attempts to conquer Europe and beyond.

What most do not know about Eisenhower was that his brothers were all equally as successful in their chosen professions as Dwight was in his military career. He also spent about 15 years of his career serving on various General's staffs doing mundane but in depth research into the military preparedness of places like Africa, France, Italy, Germany, and many other places in Europe and Middle East. He thought of quitting the Army several times because he was not advancing as fast he thought he should be and he was thinking of getting a job coaching college football, which he played while in college at WestPoint. When WW2 began, Eisenhower rose through the senior officer ranks rapidly due to his expertise in understanding the military readiness and weakness, of Europe, Africa and the surrounding countries and due to his consistent success against the opposing forces.

So Eisenhower's comment on the historic marker was doubly true. He didn't become a baseball player, he became a passionate football player instead. Oh yes, he also became a 5-star Army general who won WW2 and then went on to be elected the 34th President of the United States. But, it makes me wonder how the career arch of his best friend turn out.

Link about the rank of General of the Army:
Marker Name: Dwight David Eisenhower

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
The 34th president of the United States, Dwight David Eisenhower, grew up in Dickinson County. His parents, David and Ida Eisenhower, moved to Hope, about 10 miles west of here, in 1885. There, the Eisenhowers opened a general merchandise store and the future president’s two older brothers were born.

When I was a small boy in Kansas, a friend of mine and I went fishing and as we sat there in the warmth of the summer afternoon on a riverbank, we talked about what we wanted to do when we grew up. I told him that I wanted to be a real major league baseball player . . .and he said that he'd like to be president of the United States. Neither of us got our wish.”—Dwight D. Eisenhower

After moving briefly to Denton, Texas, where Eisenhower was born on October 14, 1890, the family returned to Dickinson County, this time to Abilene, about 25 miles northwest of here. Eisenhower left for West Point in 1911, served as Supreme Commander of Allied Forces during World War II, and was elected president in 1952, but he always cherished his Kansas heritage—“the proudest thing I can claim is that I am from Abilene.”

Erected by the State of Kansas

Marker Location: Dickinson