Hare or Rabbit Door Handle at St. Servatius - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 351084 N 5633793
DE: Türgriff in Form eines Hasens (oder Kaninchens) am Hauptportal von St. Servatius in Brühl. EN: Door handle in the shape of a hare (or rabbit) on the main portal of St. Servatius in Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Nachdem im Brühler Stadtteil Kierberg die Bevölkerungszahl durch den nahen Braunkohleabbau stark anstieg, wurde die Kirche St. Servatius in den Jahren 1903 und 1904 nach Plänen des Architekten Alfred Tepe im Stil der Backsteingotik errichtet. Der bronzene Türgriff am Hauptportal der Kirche St. Servatius im Brühler Stadtteil Kierberg wurde in Form eines springenden Hasens (oder Kaninchens) ausgestaltet. Über den Künstler und die Motivation ließ sich leider nichts herausfinden.

EN: After the population in the Kierberg district of Brühl rose sharply due to the nearby lignite mining, the St. Servatius Church was built in the brick Gothic style in 1903 and 1904 according to plans by the architect Alfred Tepe. The bronze door handle on the main portal of the St. Servatius Church in the Kierberg district of Brühl was designed in the shape of a jumping hare (or rabbit). Unfortunately, nothing could be found out about the artist and his motivation.
Functional door?: yes