SkyTrain SkyBridge - B.C. Canada
10U E 506932 N 5449767
This bridge is till active, very active. It was built for use of Vancouver's rapid transit system, the SkyTrain.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bridge was built for, and only used by, Vancouver's Rapid Transit System, SkyTrain (www.translink.bc.ca). A wonderful site to see, and seen from very far away, it is an even greater spectacle to ride the SkyTrain over the bridge. The co-ordinates given are on a waterfront pathway at the New Westminster Quay, a great place to take a pic of the bridge. If you would like to ride the train over the bridge, you can get on at any of the stations along the route (see www.translink.bc.ca), but the two main stations in New Westminster are New West Stn. (49 12.0455N, 122 54.4625W) and Columbia Stn. (Underground...49 12.1989N, 122 54.1714W).
Bridge Type: Other

Bridge Usage: Railroad